Essentially, massage oils are used as a type of lubricant and decrease friction. This way, the masseuse can get smoother glides over the skin and won’t pull out any hairs. Other than that, oils are therapeutic and have healing properties to lift any massage to the next level. Most massage oils contain healing vitamins, antioxidants, and antiseptics. Massage oils containing aromatherapy essences like lavender oil, eucalyptus oil, peppermint essential oil, and jasmine extract can ease and relax the mind while you’re getting your massage done. Below are some of the most beneficial and therapeutic massage oils.
There are more than 1,500 studies proves coconut oil as one of the healthiest ingredients. It contains three extremely healthy fatty acids called caprylic, lauric, and capric acid. They are easy to digest, have healthy saturated fats, and are anti-microbial and anti-fungal. Using coconut oil as a massage lubricant will moisturize the skin, treat burns, eczema, dermatitis, and other skin conditions. However, not only is coconut oil highly beneficial, it can also become a life-saving ingredient. When congested, the oil derived from coconuts can boost the immune system, prevents heart disease, balance hormones, and treat cancer cells.
Jojoba is an odorless, golden liquid wax extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant found in the Mexican desert. This oil is similar to the natural oils that human produces called sebum, great for those with dry and combination skin. For people with excessive production of sebum, jojoba oil can also remove build-up from the scalp and face. It has antibacterial, non-comedogenic, and anti-aging properties, can reduce skin inflammation, and balances the oil production of the skin. Jojoba oil can be used by itself or combined with organic essential oils due to its high absorption power.
This Mediterranean oil can be used for more than just cooking. The oil extracted from the oil fruit contains a high amount of vitamin E that can treat skin diseases and slows down aging. When shopping for olive oil, pay attention to the labels as they come in four major types: virgin, extra virgin, pure, and lampante which is not suitable for consuming. One con among olive oil’s many pros is its greasy and sticky texture. Using it by itself is not recommended and try to combine it with other essential oils instead.
The leftover seeds from wine grapes are usually disposed of or tossed out. However, extracting oil from those seeds can create grapeseed oil filled with powerful antioxidants and natural plant compounds. The plant compounds are known as oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes, or simply OCP. This compound can help combat premature aging, chronic diseases, strengthen the immune system, and prevent cancer. When used on the skin, it can speed up healing processes, reduce swelling, relieve sunburn, and diminish the appearance of stretch marks. Because of these benefits, grapeseed oil can often be found as one of the main ingredients in cosmetic products like sunscreens, moisturizers, etc.
Other than massages, essential oils can be used for various uses like moisturizing hair, skin, nails, and face. Check out other bath and body oils you can use to improve your appearance and overall health.